Grays Waste Management Ltd, Gwalchmai

Grays Waste Management Ltd
Mona Industrial Park
LL65 4RJ Gwalchmai
Isle Of Anglesey Wales
01407 721976
0845 680 1407

Official Data

Official Name
GRAYS WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Reg. office address
ECOPARK MON, MONA INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LL65 4RJ, GWALCHMAI, Isle of Anglesey Wales
Company Number
06025493
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
HENRY WRIGHT LIMITED
SIC Code
38110 - Collection of non-hazardous waste
38210 - Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
38320 - Recovery of sorted materials
Date of Incorporation
12 Dec 2006
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Berwyn Porthdafarch Road Holyhead Anglesey LL65 2SA

Description

Grays Waste Management is a privately owned trade waste, recycling and skip hire company, operating across Anglesey, Gwynedd, Conwy, Denbighshire and North Ceredigion. We have depots in Holyhead, Mona and Penrhyndeudraeth allowing us to cover most of North Wales and as far south as Barmouth. Our primary focus is to provide reliable, responsive service and to that end we have invested in the latest computerized stock and fleet management systems to improve the efficiency of our service. We have one of the broadest ranges of skips, containers and compactors in the industry. We operate a fleet of vehicles, from skip trucks to roll-on/roll-off and for the commercial customers and trade waste compaction vehicles (bin lorries) that serve our trade waste round.

  1. Services

Company description
Grays Waste Management is a privately owned trade waste, recycling and skip hire company. With depots in Mona on Anglesey and Penrhyndeudraeth we operate across Anglesey, Gwynedd, Conwy, Denbighshire and North Ceredigion and are a responsible manager of waste committed to protecting the environment and natural raw material. We take pride in providing all our customers with a reliable, responsive and professional service and aim to make it as easy as possible for our customers to recycle allowing them to meet the “pre-treatment” legislation that came into force in 2007. Our depots are staffed by waste professionals who are trained to maximise the amount of waste that is recycled. This includes soil, hardcore, glass, plastics, cardboard, paper and wood.
Plastic is separated into specific types which are then crushed and baled while shredded paper is stored in containers ready for further processing. All the waste is then removed for reuse by specialist recyclers and manufacturers. Solway recycles the farm plastic to manufacture a wide range of products including benches and seating, bollards and fencing, as well as a range of farm products including sheep pens, hen coops, dog kennels and pig arks. We work to the professional standards for individuals working in the industry set by the Chartered Institute of Wastes Management (CIWM), a professional body which represents waste and resource professionals working in the sustainable waste and resource management sectors worldwide.
We are also working towards ISO 9001, 14001 and 18001 to ensure our systems match the best in the industry. WRAP Cymru (Waste & Resources Action Programme) works with businesses and individuals to help them use resources more efficiently. We received funding from WRAP Cymru’s ARID project - which is funded by the European Regional Development Fund through the Welsh Government - for an investment programme at our Penrhyndeudraeth depot. We also work with Cylch, the Wales Community Recycling Networ
Keywords:
Waste Management, Waste Treatment, Materials Recovery Services
Services
skip hire, recycling, Waste Collection, Waste Disposal
Grays Waste Management Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Grays Waste Management Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. BERWYN, PORTHDAFARCH ROAD
    LL65 2SA  Holyhead
  2. BERWYN, PORTHDAFARCH ROAD
    LL65 2SA  Holyhead
  3. C/O MAGNOX NORTH, WYLFA SITE, WYLFA POWER STATION
    LL67 0DH  Cemaes Bay
  4. GAERWEN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
    LL60 6HR  Gaerwen
  5. Plot 4, Gaerwent Industrial Estate
    LL60 6HR  Gaerwen
  6. CIBYN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LLANBERIS ROAD
    LL55 2BD  Caernarfon
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies